Feb 28, 2010

Dj ceesie


What a party it was last Friday...
Me and my girlfriends got all picked up at 9 pm with a white Limo to go to Knokke, i felt very P.I.M.P.
After a one hour drive and sipping champagne in the Limo we were all Ready to get the party started.... and so we did!
I arrived In style @ the club, got my table with a 8L bottle belvedere vodka (That was finished after 3 hours) and 50 sodas to mix it with. jihaaaaaaa... Drunk/drunker/drunkest?!?
Then it was my turn to pump up the volume and to start my dj set. I opened with my favorite song , Aljenadro by Lady Gaga. I must say it was a HIT! after that:
Rude boy - Rihanna
Go deep - Janet Jackson
Rhythm of the night - Corona
Encore une fois - Sash
Goodstuff - Kelis
Diva - Beyonce
Ain't nobody - Chaka khan
... And many more!
Tiany and me switched from song to song. I think we did an amazing job, for our first time!
After 2 hours of playing the most cheesie pop songs we were done and ready to dance the night a way ourselves.














Party Hardy with dj ceesie!

I wanna be where the people are...






















X ceesie

Feb 26, 2010

Back Home

Ceesie is back home in Sin City : Ghent!!

Happy to be back??? Hell yeah!!!

Love it to spend time with the parents and the friends after being gone for a while...

-Home cooked meals

-Belgian TV

-Waffles

-chocolate

-fries

and... PARTY!!!!

You have to know that I'm a real party animal!!

I've been to many good parties all over the world... But to be honest Ghent is the BEST!!!

Maybe there is something in the air here that gives us such a great party vibe.

If you want you can party EVERY day!!!

When i go out in PARIS/NEW YORK/LA/LONDON all clubs close at 4 the latest!!

I just don't get it...

In Ghent clubs close around 8 am!

and then there is always an after party to find. hahaha


Tonight is another party night for ceesie!

I dj @ the kitsch club!

It's my first time to dj so we will see how it goes.

I can feel it's gonna be FUN FUN FUN!!

Play list ready, outfit is ironed and limo picks us up and 8 liter vodka bottle is waiting for me in the Club!!!!




LET'S GET THIS PARTY STARTED!!!

X ceesie


Feb 20, 2010

Shutter Island

Yesterday night i went to see the movie: Shutter Island.
Shutter Island isn't one of those simple "love it" or " hate it" movie experiences - this is one of those films that makes you go... "Hmmmmm"
I was so exited, I was watching trailers already form November! LOL
You have to know that Martin Scorsese is one of my favorite directors!! I LOVE LOVE LOVE him!
Casino, Goodfellas, Gangs of New York, Cape Fear, Taxi Driver,... Just a few of my favorite movies!
The cast was again perfect! Leonardo Dicaprio excuse me? YOU ROCK!!!
Before it was all about his cute/sexy baby face but now it's all about his acting ( sadly enough for us no more sexy Leo on the screen, but now we can enjoy his great acting)
He played so good in shutter island. Oscar?!
Me and my great company ;-) really liked the movie! Maybe it was a little to long and there was not enough Glamour for me, but still TOP. When i think of Scorsese movies i think: Gangsters, Beautiful women, Drugs, Bulgari jewels, fur, Guns,...
This movie is a little different from the others.
Shutter Island is a surprising, flawed, gorgeous and interesting movie that you definitely need to see!!!



X ceesie

Feb 17, 2010

PARTY HARDY

In less then one week I'm leaving NYC and I'll be back in Sin city: Ghent!

Gonna be happy to be back and see all my friends and family.

But the most fun is that I have to Host a Party there, that's why they fly me over.

It's a club from a friend of mine called : "Kitsch club". It's located in Knokke, next to the casino.

It's a small boutique club and Belvedere wodka is throwing a party... and me, ceesie, is the host.

I get a Limo, Free Wodka and I have to DJ for 2 hours. Amazing no?

I feel VERY Paris Hilton! ;-)

I just can't wait to get in that limo with all my friends and to party the night away. :-)

WOOP WOOP!

So who ever is in Belgium and reads this... is more then welcome to come and dance on my favorite tunes!!

Place to be on the 26 of February: KITSCH CLUB!


X ceesie

Feb 16, 2010

My daily breakfast

Every morning i eat my healthy breakfast:

- non-fat yoghurt
- Pomegranate
- banana
- kiwi
- papaya
...and a Green tea!


So good to start the day.
X ceesie

Feb 14, 2010

Valentine's Day

So today is supposed to be the day of L-O-V-E... Love.
Hmmm, For me it's just a lonely day!! No Valentine, no love, Just me and... my blackberry, Ben and Jerry's Ice cream and 'the notebook' playing on my Computer!
Happy Valentine's day:





Here is the History behind Valentine's Day:
Saint Valentine's Day (commonly shortened to Valentine's Day) is an annual holiday held on February 14 celebrating love and affection between intimate companions. The holiday is named after one or more early Christian Martyrs named Valentine and was established by pope Gelasius I. It is traditionally a day on which lovers express their love for each other by presenting flowers, offering confectionery, and sending greeting cards (known as "valentines").


X ceesie

Feb 10, 2010

What to find in a model's Bag?

- portfolio
- a bottle of water
- I Pod
- Map of NYC
- a Book to read
- Blackberry




Feb 9, 2010

I said a hip hop, Hippie to the hippie, The hip, hip a hop!

People who know me know that I'm in LOVE with Urban music.
If you would see me walking on the street you wouldn't think that I'm such a hip hop Lover, but I am! :-)
Since I was 13 years old I started listening to hip hop and R&b songs.
I just love it!
I think it's the best music to dance to... You can really "shake your ass" on it and you can feel the connection with your dance partner.
On techno/Drum and bass/minimal/... it's all just like jumping, moving your head,... doing strange moves all by yourself.
I love it to go home all sweaty and tired after a good night of dancing.
Also the fun thing about Urban music are the lyrics.
Me, ceesie, knows all the lyrics!
I don't know how, but i just remember them really well after hearing them a few times. I guess it looks really funny to see me rap and dance in the clubs! ;-)
I just love the hip hop style i guess... The girls, all looking so cheesy and slutty and the guys, all looking so tough and Gangsta!


Here are some of my favorite songs:















X ceesie

Feb 8, 2010

Shoot

Today i woke up at 7.20 to get ready for my shoot for Surface Magazine.

Because I needed to hurry I didn't had any breakfast when i left my house, so i was hoping to get an AMAZING breakfast at the shoot. You need to know one thing about ceesie: Ceesie LOVES catering and BIG buffets on shoots.

I do have a Love/Hate relationship with them... I just can't stop nibbling from the buffet. After every shot i pas the buffet and take some little snacks from it; like a little piece of a banana nut muffin, a piece of a cinnamon raisin bagel, fruit, candy, chicken, sushi... I just can't stop!

But this morning there was NOTHING. Hmmm... that's not really correct is it?

So i bought myself a banana and the stylist got me my daily Skinny latte. After i ate my banana i was happy there wasn't a big buffet otherwise i was gaining wait by the second! Ha!

So, after i ate my "breakfast" I got ready for Work.

I really LOVED the clothes today: YSL, Gucci, Tom Ford, Missoni,...

I'm always happy when the clothes look good and i also have the feeling i work better when i like the stuff I'm wearing.

It's always more fun to be walking around in nice designer clothes. ;-)

I think we have some very good pictures and it was a fun crew to work with.

I even got a belt and a nice necklace from the Stylist, thanks for that ;-)


I took some shots from my favorite outfits:




At the end of the day i think all the people were happy with the results, and for me that's the most important thing.

X ceesie


Feb 7, 2010

Castings

Yesterday i went to my agency and they gave me my details for tomorrow...

I was like: Hmmmmm...Castings on a Sunday? WHY!!!!!


So here we are 10.30 in the morning. Ceesie has to get ready to run to his castings.

Putting on my boots, head, gloves, scarf... brrr it's just TO cold to walk around the city with your book under your arm :-(

In 4 days NY-Fashion week starts.

To be honest... I'm not such a big fan of fashion weeks. If i had to choose between runway or shoot i would say SHOOT SHOOT SHOOT!!!

When you have a fashion show your moment of fame is over in 30 seconds. HA!

To get booked for a show is also much harder then to get booked for a shoot.... First you have castings, then your on option, then you have to go back, then a fitting and then (if that all went good), you will be seen on the catwalk.

For me a shoot is much easier and more fun. You only have to show your book at the casting, or you get a direct booking and then you do the shoot.

The best is that you have a result for what you did. You can see yourself in a magazine/campaign and you can show it to all your friends and family.


A show is finished after 10 minutes, no beautiful pictures just walk and finito.

Anyway, both are important for my work so... what has to be done has to be done.

Wish me Luck!!!


X ceesie

Feb 6, 2010

MODELS MODELS MODELS

My 3 favorite models:
Maybe a little obvious but you have to be honest, they are the most beautiful!!
















X ceesie

Feb 4, 2010

starfucks

Sinds the first day i came to NYC I started my daily addiction... Starbucks!
There is not one day i don't have my starbucks coffee.
For me starbucks is fun/it's like having a daily date with your cup of coffee. 
Today I counted how much money i spent on starbucks and I'm telling you... A LOT!
I think I spent around 10 dollars a day on starbucks coffee. So that's like 300 dollars a month, so that makes it 3600 dollars a year!!! F*ck f*ck f*ck!


How it all started...
The first time i tried starbucks was also the first time i had coffee. A friend told me to try the caramel macchiato because it is sweet and you don't really taste the coffee to strong. So i did. And from that moment i was hooked!
The best is when you take your finger and dip it in the caramel foam on top of the coffee!
O-M-GUCCI, amazing!
I used to drink 2 of them each day!!!
So that bad habit needed to stop! And it did, I changed my fattening caramel macchiato into a a skinny latte!
Kind of boring maybe, but simple and good.
But now it's all about the hot soy chai's!!! Mmmmm...
It's a tea with soy milk. Sooooo good. :-)
I think it's more healthy and it spices up your taste buds.
Soy chai's ROCK!!!

X ceesie

Feb 3, 2010

Fashion for dogs?

This morning i walked out of my house and i saw a woman walking with her dog and i noticed that her dog was totally rapt up in a fur coat. I was like WHAT??? a dog who wears another animals fur?
hahahahahaha, that is just not possible.
So when i got home i checked on the Internet, do dogs really need to wear a coat for the cold weather?
And they DON'T!!!!
A dog is not going to get the sniffles like we do, because there is no cold virus that effects them and a coat can be dangerous for the dog, when it's to heavy or to big. Just because we feel cold it doesn't mean our dogs do!!
Maybe if your dog is from a sunny beach place like Miami i might recommend to wear a coat for a few days, so he can get used to the cold weather. ;-)
But still NO coats needed.


I just think it's silly to make your dog look like a fashion dog. Imagine seeing a dog wearing a Balmain outfit with big shoulder pads!

X ceesie


Feb 1, 2010

the grammys


Last night me and my friend watched the grammys and i have to say it was pretty disappointing.

First of all the whole show was not great at all.

It all started with a B-A-M from my favorite artist: LADY GAGA.

I was impressed by her performance she did with Elthon john. But then it only went from bad to worse.

Like Beyonce, she suddenly started singing a song from Alanice Morisette? WTF!

Then the performance of Pink? What was she thinking? Pink meets Cirque Du soleil? hahaha made me laugh though. :-)

I don't even wanna talk about the performance of Bon Jovi. BAH!!


So this morning i was hoping to look at some amazing dresses from the red carpet but again, ceesie was disappointed. There was NOT one dress i liked.

pfff...



Is it me or does nicole look like a transsexual woman?

Rihanna was thinking: WEDDING.

Ke$ha: Don't even try to look sexy.

The only outfit i liked.

Over the top and ungly but still amazing.

Please celebs make it good @ the oscars!

X ceesie